Metagenomics seminar on 10-4-2012

From BioAssist
Jump to: navigation, search

Return to the main page of Next Generation Sequencing taskforce.

Allbio.png

Time & Location

10:00-16:00, 10 April 2012

Please be aware: location changed from SURF to De Witte Vosch!!!

Conference Center De Witte Vosch, De Hoofdzaal

De Witte Vosch, Oudegracht 46, 3511AR Utrecht

route description

Registration

If you want to attend this meeting, please send an email to Leon Mei.

Agenda

Time slot Responsible Subject
10:00-10:20
coffee/tea
10:20-10:30
Rob Hooft, Sacha van Hijum
10:30-11:00 Victor de Jager (CMBI/NBIC) The use of Grid and Cloud computing in functional metagenomics projects
11:00-11:30 Jos Boekhorst (NIZO/CMBI) Analyzing microbial communities using 16S pyrosequencing
11:30-12:00 Jeroen Laros (LUMC) Single molecule sequencing in bacterial metagenomics
12:00-13:00
lunch
13:00-13:30 Robert Kraaij (ErasmusMC) Microbiome sequencing in large human populations
13:30-14:00 Giske Biesbroek (UMC Utrecht) The microbiome of the upper respiratory tract: key to respiratory disease?
14:00-14:30 József Geml (National Herbarium of the Netherlands) Biodiversity assessment of soil fungal communities using 454 sequencing
14:30-14:40
tea break
14:40-16:00
all

Participants

Name Institute
Jeroen Laros LUMC
Robert Kraaij ErasmusMC
Wilbert Heijne DSM
Menno Schilthuizen NCB Naturalis
Xinhui Wang UMCU
Victor de Jager NBIC/CMBI
Erwin Zoetendal WUR
Bernd Brandt ACTA
Egija Zaura ACTA
Wim Crielaard ACTA
Daan Speth RUNMC Microbiology/ CMBI
Jos Boekhorst NIZO/CMBI
Aldert Zomer RUNMC/CMBI
Gerard Muizer UvA
Laura Villanueva NIOZ
Hendrik-Jan Megens WUR Animal Breeding & Genomics Centre
Alex Bossers WUR CVI
Ken Kraaijeveld LUMC
Kai Ye LUMC
Rob Hooft NBIC
Marc van Driel NBIC
Leon Mei NBIC
Sacha van Hijum NBIC/CMBI
Jumamurat Bayjanov CMBI
Ronald Wedema Hanze hogeschool
Michiel Noback Hanze hogeschool
Elaine Vaughan Unilever
Bart Keijser TNO
Mateusz Kuzak UvA
Mattias de Hollander NIOO
Eiko Kuramae NIOO
Lucas W. Mendes NIOO
Yao Pan NIOO
József Geml National Herbarium of the Netherlands
Ke Ji RUNMC Microbiology
Sanne Abeln VU
Ali May VU
Patrick Koks NBIC
Jan van Haarst WUR PRI/NBIC
Henri van de Geest WUR PRI
Arjen Nauta Friesland Campina
Silvia Cretoiu RUG
Anna Kielak-Butterbach RUG
Giske Biesbroek UMC Utrecht
Wouter Hendriksen UMC Utrecht
Peter van Baarlen WUR Host-Microbe Interactomics
George Kowalchuck NIOO
Machiel Jansen SARA/eBioGrid
Martijn Vermaat LUMC/NBIC
Jaap Heringa VU
Willem van Schaik UMC Utrecht Medical Microbiology
Debby Bogaert UMC Utrecht
Ole Madsen WUR
Hilde van pelt WUR
Els Robanus Maandag LUMC
Bas Dutilh CMBI
Marleen Visker WUR
Derek Butler BaseClear
Irina Pulyakhina LUMC